Autoimmune regulator(Aire)Antibody

Product name : Autoimmune regulator(Aire)Antibody

Catalog number : E80908-2 

Supplier : EnoGene

Price : 375 EUR

Size : 100μl

More about:

Alternative name : Autoimmune regulator(autoimmune regulator)(Antibody to)

Concept : Scope note: Identification of proteins or peptides that have been electrophoretically separated by blot transferring from the electrophoresis gel to strips of nitrocellulose paper, followed by labeling with antibody probes.

Entrez Gene : autoimmune regulator  (AIRE)

Gene :

Gene ontology - Biological process : positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter immune response transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter humoral immune response regulation of translation negative thymic T cell selection central tolerance induction to self antigen chemokine production regulation of thymocyte migration

Gene ontology - Cellular component : nucleus cytoplasm nuclear body

Gene ontology - Molecular function : protein binding zinc ion binding RNA polymerase II regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding transcription regulatory region DNA binding transcription cofactor activity chromatin binding identical protein binding histone binding transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding translation regulator activity

Gene target : Autoimmune   regulator(Aire)  

InterPro : Zinc finger, RING/FYVE/PHD-type  (MTMR3) Zinc finger, PHD-type, conserved site Zinc finger, PHD-type  (CXXC1) Zinc finger, FYVE/PHD-type  (MTMR3) Zinc finger, PHD-finger  (CXXC1) SAND domain SAND domain-like Autoimmune regulator, AIRE  (AIRE) HSR domain

Kegg : Primary immunodeficiency - Homo sapiens (human) Ubiquitin mediated proteolysis - Homo sapiens (human)

Long gene name :

Name : Blotting, Western

PubMed : IDDM2 class III protective alleles are associated with a higher level of insulin message expression and maintain a clear correlation with autoimmune transcription regulator AIRE expression in the thymus. The AIRE gene does not seem to contribute to disease susceptibility in Finnish type 1 diabetic patients, whereas the insulin gene represents a notable risk factor for disease in this population. Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator) Our cases represent the first report of an association between APECED and CIDP, in which peripheral nerve demyelination may represent a novel disease component in APECED. Data support a role for AIRE in peripheral tolerance and are the first ones to show that AIRE has a critical role in DC responses to microbial stimuli in humans. AIRE single nucleotide polymorphisms rs1055311, rs1800520 and rs1800522 were significantly more frequent in healthy subjects than in melanoma patients, independently from sex, age and stages of melanoma. Autoimmune regulator (Aire) was found to drive expression of a multitude of peripheral tissue-restricted antigens in medullary thymic epithelial cells (Review) These findings reveal a mutual interdependence of miRNA and Aire in the regulation of promiscuous gene expression in purified mouse and human thymic epithelial cells APECED was confirmed by molecular analysis of AIRE gene, which showed two mutations. Keratopathy can be an early and severe manifestation of APS1, which contributes to the global prognosis of the disease. Its mechanisms remain to be elucidated.

Qualifiers : classification, economics, history, instrumentation, methods, standards, trends, utilization, veterinary, statistics & numerical data, ethics

Short name : Autoimmune regulator(Aire)Antibody

Tree numbers : E05.196.401.143 E05.301.300.096 E05.478.566.320.200 E05.601.262 E05.601.470.320.200